Download the NMDC 2013 Program Book

 

Oct. 6(Sunday)

  09:00-18:00 (Pre-conference cultural and scenic tours. Fees are to be paid to the travel agents. Information about other tours will be posted later.)
  17:00-20:00 (Registration@ National Cheng Kung University)
  18:00-20:00 (Welcome Reception)
    Cheng Kung Hall Meeting Room 1 Meeting Room 2 Meeting Room 3 Meeting Room 4 Meeting Room 5
M3

Oct. 7(Monday)

08:00- 
(Registration) 
           
09:00 - 09:15 Opening Remarks
09:15-10:00

【MA-CK-1】
Tso-Ping Ma
(Plenary)
Yale University, USA
 "The IC Technology: Past, Present, and Future (???)"
Session Chair: Ching-Wu Chu, Taiwan Comprehensive University System, Taiwan/ University of Houston, USA

10:00-10:45  

【MA-CK-2】
Ching-Wu Chu
(Plenary) 
Taiwan Comprehensive University System, TAIWAN & University of Houston, USA 
 "A Novel Route to Higher Temperature Superconductivity via the Nano Route"
Session Chair: Hung-Duen Yang, National SYS University, Taiwan

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break 
11:00-11:45

【MA-CK-3】
Chenming Calvin Hu 
(Plenary) 
University of California, Berkeley, USA
  "A Bold New Era of Nano Materials and Devices"

Session Chair: Ih-Chin Chen, United Microelectronics Corp./National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

11:45-12:30

【MA-CK-4】
Chung-Yu Wu
(Plenary)
National Program on Nano Technology, TAIWAN 
 "The Research and Development of Nanotechnologies and Nanoscience in Taiwan"
Session Chair: Chia-Liang Cheng, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break  
Sessions  Emerging materials and device challenges in futuristic nanoelectronics  Graphene and two-dimensional materials and applications  Nanomaterials and devices for biomedical applications  Materials and devices for energy and environmental applications  Nanometrology and characterization  High-k plus metal gates on high carrier mobility channel materials  (Special Session)
Chairs Bill Milne
University of Cambridge,UK 

Daniel Chua
National University of Singapore ,Singapore 
Powen Chiu
National Tsing Hua University,Taiwan

Shin'ichi Ishiwata
Waseda University,Japan       
Dar-Bin Shieh
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
Yu-Lun Chueh
National Tsing Hua University,Taiwan
Jang Wook Choi
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology,S. Korea
Shean-Jen Chen
National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan
Ming-Hwei Hong
National Taiwan University 

13:30-13:45

 

 

【MP-CK-1】
Ching-Chun Wang
(Keynote)
TSMC, TAIWAN
 "Nanotechnology Development for CMOS Image Sensor Applications"
【MP-1-1】
Bor Z. Jang
(Keynote)
Wright State University, USA
"Graphene for Electrochemical Energy Storage"
【MP-2-1】
Dean Ho  
(Keynote)
University of California, Los Angeles, USA
 "Nanodiamond-Mediated Chemotherapy and Imaging"

【MP-3-1】
Hsi-Sheng Teng 
(Keynote)
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN "Graphene-Oxide Nanostructure as Media for Photosynthesis of Hydrogen from Water"
【MP-4-1】
Hiroyuki Fujita 
(Invited)
University of Tokyo, JAPAN
 " Lab-in-TEM: in-situ Characterization Platform for Nano Matters"
【MP-5-1】
Yuan Taur
(Keynote)
University of California, San Diego, USA
"Modeling of Oxide Traps and Interface States in III-V MOS from Accumulation to Depletion and Inversion"

 

13:45-14:00

 

 

 

 

14:00-14:15

 

 

【MP-CK-2】
Kang L. Wang
(Keynote)
University of California, Los Angeles, USA  
"Nonvolatile Nanoelectronics – A New Paradigm: from STT to MeRAM and Intelligent Nanosystems"

【MP-1-2】
Francesco Bonaccorso
(Invited)
CNR-Nano (Pisa) & CNR-IPCF (Messina), ITALY
Production, Processing and Placement of Graphene and 2d Crystals
【MP-2-2】
Frank Gu
(Invited)
University of Waterloo, CANADA “Long-lasting Eye Drop Delivery Platform for Targeted Ocular Delivery Applications”
【MP-3-2】
Chia-Chun Jay Chen 
(Invited)
National Taiwan Normal University, TAIWAN
"Earth Abundant and Non-toxic FeS2 Nanocrystals for Photovoltaic and Catalytic Applications"
【MP-4-2】
Kazu Suenaga 
(Invited)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan 
"Atomic Scale Characterization of Low-Dimensional Materials"

 

14:15-14:30

 

 

【MP-5-2】
Eric Tsung-Da Lin      
(Invited)
National Taiwan University, TAIWAN
 "High κ/III-V for ultimate CMOS - from MBE to ALD passivation"
14:30-14:45 【MP-CK-3】 
Shinichi Takagi  
(Keynote)
University of Tokyo, JAPAN
"High Mobility CMOS Technologies Using III-V/Ge Channels"
【MP-1-3】 
Po-Yuan Teng
National Tsing Hua University, TAIWAN
 "Direct CVD growth of graphene on oxides"                  
【MP-2-3】
Tak-Sing Wong 
(Invited)
The Pennsylvania State University, USA
 "Slippery Liquid Infused Porous Surfaces (SLIPS) as Universal Anti-biofouling Coatings and Beyond"
【MP-3-3】
Saravanan Lakshmanan Tunghai University, TAIWAN "Efficient Photoresponse of CuO/Carbon Nanotube Composite Networks"
【MP-4-3】 
Yung-Fang Liu
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Designing of C60/Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Nanostructure on Au(111) Surfaces via Iodine Modification"
14:45-15:00 【MP-1-4】 
Yonhua Tzeng 
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "High-Aspect-Ratio Monolayer Single-Domain Graphene Dendrites: Synthesis and Properties"
【MP-3-4】
Jih-Hsin Liu
Tunghai University, TAIWAN "Microwave Dielectric Properties of MWCNT/Al2O3 Composites by Cavity Perturbation Technique"
【MP-4-4】
Chia-Ling Hsu   
National United University
 "Highly Sensitive Fiber Michelson Interferometer Based on a Liquid-Filled Photonic Crystal Fiber with Dispersion Engineering"
15:00-15:15 【MP-CK-4】
Feng-Min Lee  
(Invited)
Macronix Internationl Co., TAIWAN 
"High Performance Conducting Bridge RAM Featuring a Novel Reliable Structure"
【MP-1-5】 
Shao-Wei Ma
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Increasing the sensitivity of graphene sensors"
【MP-2-4】
Edward Chow
(Invited)
Cancer Science Institute of the National University of Singapore ,SINGAPORE
"Enhanced Cancer Stem Cell Therapy with Targeted Nanocarbon
Drug-Delivery Complexes"
【MP-3-5】
Yu-Min Shen   
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
 "Characterization of CuO-Al2O3-TiO2 p-i-n heterojunction nanowire arrays for photochemical water splitting"
【MP-4-5】
Wen-Cheng Shih   
National United University, TAIWAN 
 "Fiber-Optic Liquid Level Sensor Based on a Tapered Fiber Michelson  Interferometer"   
  【MP-5-3】
Dennis. Lin    
(Invited)
IMEC, BELGIUM
 "Beyond Interface: the Impact of Oxide Border Traps on High Mobility Channel MOSFETs"
15:15-15:30 【MP-1-6】
Mario Hofmann 
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Graphene enabled molecular electronics"
【MP-3-6】
Y. L. Wu  
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Monoclinic-Ga2O3 nanowire as efficient solar-blind photodetectors with fast response and recovery time"
【MP-4-6】
Jong-Shing Bow  
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN     
 "Enhance the Image Contrast of Nano-structure of Low Contrast by Non-conventional TEM Imaging Technique"
  M4          15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break 
Sessions  Emerging materials and device challenges in futuristic nanoelectronics Graphene and two-dimensional materials and applications Nanomaterials and devices for biomedical applications Materials and devices for energy and environmental applications  Fundamentals and applications of nanotubes, nanowires, quantum dots and other low dimensional materials High k plus metal gates on high carrier mobility channel materials  (Special Session)
  Ching-Chun Wang
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited,Taiwan
Kang L. Wang
University of California, Los Angeles,USA
Bor Z. Jang
Wright State University ,USA
Francesco Bonaccorso
Cambridge University,UK
Dean Ho
University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Edward Chow
National University of Singapore,Singapore
Hsi-Sheng Teng
Natioanl Cheng Kung University ,Taiwan 
Chuan-Pu Liu
National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan
Ming-Hwei Hong
National Taiwan University 

 

15:45 - 16:00

 

 

【MP-CK-5】
Bill Milne   
(Keynote)
University of Cambridge, UK
"Silicon on Insulator ( SOI) CMOS Based Smart Sensors"
 【MP-1-7】
Daniel Chua  
(Invited)
National University of Singapore,SINGAPORE
"Large Area Deposition of Graphene and Other 2D Materials with Applications in Electron Emission"
【MP-2-5】
Shin'ichi Ishiwata
(Keynote)
Waseda University, JAPAN
 "Physical Characteristics of Protein Motors"
【MP-3-7】
Yu-Lun Chueh
(Invited)  
National Tsing Hua University,TAIWAN 
 "Enhanced Energy Harvesting Scheme Utilizing Hierarchical Nanostructures"

【MP-4-7】
Bing-Joe Hwang
(Invited)
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan   
"Nanocatalysts for Fuel Cells"
【MP-5-4】
Eduard A. Cartier      
(Invited)
IBM, USA   
 "Recent Developments in the Evaluation and Understanding
of High-k/Metal Gate CMOS Transistor Reliability
"
16:00-16:15

 

16:15-16:30

 

 

【MP-CK-6】
Edward Yi Chang  
(Invited)
National Chiao Tung University,TAIWAN
"Thin Channel InAs HEMT for Tera Hertz and Post CMOS Applications"
【MP-1-8】
Justin C. Koepke   
(Invited)
University of Illinois, USA   
"Graphene: Atomic Level Studies of Edge States, Substrate Interactions, Grain Boundaries and Entrapped Water"
【MP-2-6】
Kuan Wang  
(Keynote)
Academia Sinica, TAIWAN 
 "Nanomechanics of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins: Interplay of Force, Form and Function"
【MP-3-8】
Jang Wook Choi  
(Invited)
Korea Adcanced Institute of Science and Technology, KOREA
"High Capacity Lithium Battery Anodes: Electrode Design and Bio-inspired Approaches" 
【MP-4-8】
Joel Moser   
(Invited)   
Institute of Photonic Sciences (ICFO), SPAIN
"Zepto Newton Force Detection with Carbon Nanotube Mechanical Resonators"

 

16:30 - 16:45 【MP-5-5】
R. Engel-Herbert 
(Invited)
The Pennsylvania State University, USA
 "Towards a Robust Method to Quantify Interface Traps in High-k/III-V MOS Devices"
16:45-17:00 【MP-CK-7】 
Carlos Araujo   
(Invited)
Symetrix Corporation, USA 
 "Third Generation Resistive Memories without Electroforming and Filaments"
【MP-1-9】
Po-Wen Chiu 
(Invited)
National Tsing Hua University,TAIWAN
 "Twisting Bilayer Graphene Superlattices"
【MP-2-7】
Dar-Bin Shieh  
(Invited)
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
 "Nanoparticle Therapy from Bench Top to Bedside" 
【MP-3-9】
Tzung-Fang Guo
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN "Perovskite/fullerence planar-heterojunction solar cells"
【MP-4-9】
Anshul Ashok Vyas
Santa Clara University, USA
 "Electrical and Structural Characterization of Carbon Nanotube Interconnect Vias"
17:00-17:15 【MP-3-10】
Silke Christiansen 
(Invited)   
Max Planck Institutes, GERMANY
"Nanowire device concepts for thin film photovoltaics"
【MP-4-10】
Akio Higo   
Tohoku University, JAPAN
 "The Fabrication of GaAs Quantum Nanodisks Combination of Bio-template, Neutral Beam Etching and MOVPE Regrowth"
17:15-17:30 【MP-CK-8】
Jia-Min Shieh    
(Invited)  
National Nano Device Lab.  TAIWAN 
"Monolithic 3D Electronics by Sub-400°C Sequential Layered Integration"
  【MP-1-10】
Riichiro Saito 
(Invited)
Tohoku University, JAPAN
 "Raman Spectroscopy of Single-layer and twisted Bilayer Graphene"
【MP-2-8】
Sierin Lim
(Invited)
Nanyang Technological University, SINGAPORE
 "Protein Cages as Nanoparticle Synthesis Templates
and Their Applications"
【MP-4-11】
Cheng-Li Lin 
Feng Chia University, TAIWAN  
 "Comprehensive Device Reliability and Oxide Traps Distribution Analysis by the Low Frequency Noise in Ultra-Thin Body SOI (UTBSOI) MOSFETs"
【MP-5-6】
Dmitry Veksler
(Invited)
Sematech, USA
 "Extraction of interfacial states density in high-k/III-V gate stacks: problems and solutions"
17:30-17:45 【MP-3-11】
Fan-Gang Tseng
(Invited)
National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
"Dual-Faced Nano-Mushrooms for Tri-functional Cell Diagnosis: SEARs/Fluorescence Signaling, Immune Targeting, and Drug Delivering"
【MP-4-12】
Yongqing Fu  
University of the West of Scotland, UK
 "Highly sensitive thin film surface acoustic wave gas sensors based on ZnO nanowires"
17:45-18:00 【MP-CK-9】
Anand Gadre   
(Invited)
University of California, Merced, USA
"Polymeric Micro/Nano-Electro-Mechanical-Systems (M/NEMS) for Fluidic and Sensing Applications"
【MP-1-11】   
Yung-Chiang Lan   
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
 "Spiral Surface Plasmon Modes on Uniform and Tapered Metallic Nanorods"
【MP-2-9】
Chin-Lin Guo
(Invited)
California Institute of Technology, USA
"Reducing cell–substrate contact dimensionality facilitates
tissue-scale self-organization of epithelial tubules"
【MP-4-13】
Tomoharu Tokunaga 
Nagoya University, JAPAN
 "Fabrication of Metal Nanoparticles from Metal-Filled Carbon Nanofibers and Their Size Control by Heating"
18:00-18:15        
T1

Oct. 8(Tuesday)

08:15-09:00

【TA-CK-1】
Rodney Ruoff
(Plenary) 
University of Texas, Austin, USA
  "Graphene-based, Graphene-derived, and new Carbon Materials"
Session Chair: Orlando Auchiello, University of Texas, Dallas, Texas, USA

09:00-09:45

【TA-CK-2】
Chennupati Jagadish
(Plenary)
Australian National University, AUSTRALIA 
"Semiconductor Nanowires for Optoelectronic Device Applications"
Session Chair: Wei-Chou Hsu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

09:45-10:00 Coffee Break 
Sessions  Emerging materials and device challenges in futuristic nanoelectronics Graphene and two-dimensional materials and applications Nanomaterials and devices for biomedical applications Materials and devices for energy and environmental applications Fundamentals and applications of nanotubes, nanowires, quantum dots and other low dimensional materials High k plus metal gates on high carrier mobility channel materials  (Special Session)
Chairs Jone F. Chen
National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan
Tian-Ling Ren,
Tsinghua University,China              
Chia-Chun Chen,
National Taiwan Normal University
Wanli Ma
Soochow University,China 
Joel Moser
Institute of Photonic Sciences (ICFO),Spain
Dung-Ching Perng
,National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan 
Ming-Hwei Hong
National Taiwan University 

10:00-10:15

 

 

【TA-CK-3】
Yasuhiko Arakawa
(Keynote)
University of Tokyo, JAPAN    
 "Growth and Optical Properties of Site-Controlled III-Nitride Nanowire
Quantum Dots toward High Temperature Quantum Information Devices"
【TA-1-1】
Yu-Ming Lin   
(Invited)
Bluestone Global Tech. Ltd., USA
 "Applications of Large-Area Graphene in Flexible Electronic and Energy Storage Devices"
【TA-2-1】
Chung-Yuan Mou  
(Keynote)
National Taiwan University& National Science Council, TAIWAN 
 "Mesoporous silica nanoparticles: A platform for multifunctional
biomedical carrier"
【TA-3-1】
Seiji Samukawa 
(Keynote)  
Tohoku University, JAPAN 
"High Efficiency Silicon QD Solar Cells Using Bio-template Ultimate Top-down Processes"
【TA-4-1】
Shunri Oda
(Invited)
Tokyo Institute of Technology, JAPAN 
"Silicon Quantum Dot Devices for Future Electronics"
【TA-5-1】
Paul C. McIntyre
(Invited)
Stanford University, USA
 "Interface and Border Trap Passivation in InGaAs MOS Gate Stacks with Al2O3 Dielectric Layers"
10:15-10:30

10:30-10:45

 

 

【TA-CK-4】
Hung-Duen Yang
(Invited)
National Sun Yat-sen University, TAIWAN
 "Searching for High-k Materials in RE2O3 Nanoparticles Embedded SiO2 Composite"
【TA-1-2】
Wen-Cai Ren
(Invited)
Shenyang National Lab. For Materials Science, CHINA    
"CVD Growth and Applications of
Graphene Single Crystals and Networks"
【TA-2-2】
Chia-Ching Chang
(Invited)
National Chiao Tung University, TAIWAN   
 " Rapid and Highly Sensitive Detection of Enterovirus 71 by Using Nanogold-enhanced Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy"
【TA-3-2】
Bingqing Wei
(Invited)
University of Delaware, USA
"A New Charge Storage Mechanism in Graphene Oxide Based Solid State Supercapacitors"
【TA-4-2】
Yuh-Lin Wang
(Invited)
Academia Sinica, TAIWAN
"Exploiting Atomic-Scale Moiré Magnifiers on a Surface for Creating Monodispersed Magic-Number Clusters of C60"
10:45-11:00 【TA-5-2】
Eric M. Vogel
(Invited)
Gorgia Institute of Technology, USA 
Disorder Induced Gap States in III-V MOS Devices"
11:00-11:15 【TA-CK-5】
Ru Huang
(Invited)
Peking University, CHINA   
 "Novel Steep-Slope Field Effect Transistors with Adaptive Mechanism and Junction Engineering for Future Low Power Applications"
【TA-1-3】
Lain-Jong Li
(Invited)
Academia Sinica, TAIWAN  
"Synthesis of Monolayer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides by CVD"
【TA-2-3】
Andrew Flewitt
(Invited)
University of Cambridge, UK
"Simultaneous Mass and Temperature Measurement Using Film Bulk Acoustic Resonators for High Sensitivity Biosensing"
【TA-3-3】
Kung-Hwa Wei
(Invited)
National Chiao Tung University, TAIWAN
Tuning the Nanostructured Morphology for Enhancing the Efficiency of Bulk Heterojunction Polymer Solar Cells
【TA-4-3】 
Wei-Sung Su
National University of Kaohsiung, TAIWAN
Synthesis and physical properties of Cu doped ZnO periodic bead-like nanowires"
11:15-11:30 【TA-4-4】
Chung-Wei Liu
National Cheng Kung University,TAIWAN
"Inspecting basal stacking faults on m-plane ZnO thin film by nonlinear optics"
11:30-11:45 【TA-CK-6】   
Jian-Yang Lin 
National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, TAIWAN
"Effects of MoSi2 Nanocrystals in nonvolatile memory Devices"
【TA-1-4】   
Chun-Cheng Chang
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN    
"Plasmonic Coupled Photoconductivity of Monolayer CVD Graphene"
【TA-2-4】
Leslie Yeo
(Invited)
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University, AUSTRALIA
"The Lab-on-a-Disc: Miniature Counterpart to the Lab-on-a-CD for Driving Chip-Based Microcentrifugation"
【TA-3-4】  
Weng Poo, Kang
Vanderbilt University, USA 
"Micropatterned MnO2/CNT Ultracapacitor Array with High Volumetric Capacitance"
【TA-4-5】
Tai-You Chen
Nation Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
"A Cross-Linked ZnO Nanorods-Based Hydrogen Gas Sensor"
【TA-5-3】
Tun-Wen Pi
(Invited)
National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, TAIWAN 
"Synchrotron-radiation Photoemission Study of Clean (In)GaAs Surfaces and High-κ Interfaces"
11:45-12:00 【TA-CK-7】      
Chia-Lin Wu
National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, TAIWAN 
"Bipolar Switching Properties in Transparent CaBi4Ti4O15 Resistive Random Access Memory (RRAM) Devices"
【TA-1-5】
Tien-Tsai Wu
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
"Performance improvement for flexible dye-sensitized solar cells on Ti substrates using graphene as 2D bridges in the TiO2 photoanodes and substrate pretreatments"
【TA-3-5】 
Chun-Hu Cheng
National Taiwan Normal Univeristy, TAIWAN
"High-Temperature Failure Analysis of Thermoelectric PbTe Module Using Al-Si Bonding"
【TA-4-6】
Su-Hua Yang
National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, TAIWAN 
" Growth and Characterization of ZnO Nanorods as Electron Emitters"
T2 12:00-13:30 Lunch Break  【TA-5-4】
Robert M. Wallace
(Invited)
The University of Texas of Dallas, USA
In-situ Studies of High-k/III-V Interfaces: A Survey of the Interfacial Chemistry and Correlations to Electrical Behavior"                                                     
Sessions  Emerging materials and device challenges in futuristic nanoelectronics  Graphene and two-dimensional materials and applications Nanomaterials and devices for biomedical applications Materials and devices for energy and environmental applications Nanotubes, nanowires, quantum dots
Chairs Yeong-Her Wang
,National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan
Yu-Ming Lin
Bluestone Global Tech Ltd.,USA
Wen-Cai Ren
Shenyang National Laboratory for Materials Science,China
Chia-Ching Chang
National Chiao Tung University,Taiwan
Bingqing Wei
University of Delaware,USA
Hirata Atsushi
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Chih-Yi Liu
National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan 
 

13:30-13:45

 

 

【TP-CK-1】
Chee-Wee Liu
(Invited)
National Taiwan University, TAIWAN  
" 3D Ge Transistors"
【TP-1-1】
Tian-Ling Ren
(Invited)
Tsinghua University, CHINA
"Novel Graphene Based Devices"
【TP-2-1】
Chung-Shi Yang
(Invited)
National Health Research Institutes,TAIWAN  
"Nanoparticles In Vivo and the Biomedical Applications"
【TP-3-1】
Wanli Ma
(Invited)
Soochow University,CHINA
"Efficient Hybrid Solar Cells Based on Conjugated Polymer: PbSxSe1-x Nanocrystal Composites"
【TP-4-1】
Chuan-Pu Liu
(Invited)
National Cheng Kung University,TAIWAN
 "Optimal Geometrical Design of Inertial Vibration DC Piezoelectric Nanogenerators Based on Obliquely Aligned InN Nanowire Arrays"
 
13:45-14:00
14:00-14:15 【TP-CK-2】
Chao-Hsin Chien
(Invited)
National Chiao Tung University, TAIWAN  
"Ge/Si Heterojunction Diodes and Ge Channel FinFETs Directly on Si"
【TP-1-2】
Anirudha V. Sumant 
(Invited)
Argonne National Lab. USA
"Graphene-on-diamond: Wafer Scale Growth of Graphene on Diamond and Device Fabrication"

【TP-2-2】
Yia-Chung Chang
(Invited)  
Academia Snica,TAIWAN 
 "Nanophotonics for Application in Biosensing"
【TP-3-2】
Takaaki Tomai
(Invited)
Tohoku University, JAPAN
"High-throughput Production of Functionalized Graphene: Toward the Application to Energy Devices"
【TP-4-2】 
Galo Torres Sevilla
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, SAUDI ARABIA
 "Wavy-Channel Poly-Si Thin Film Transistor"
14:15-14:30 【TP-4-3】
Takeo Ohno
Tohoku University, JAPAN
 "Resistive Switching in an Ultra-thin Tantalum Oxide Film"
14:30- 14:45 【TP-CK-3】
Yee-Chia Yeo
(Invited)
National University of Singapore, SINGAPORE
"Germanium-Tin (GeSn) Field-Effect Transistors "
【TP-1-3】
Mei-Yin Chou
(Invited)
Academia Sinica, TAIWAN
 "Computational Studies of Two-Dimensional Materials:
From Graphene to Few-Layer Graphene and Beyond"
【TP-2-3】
Chen-Sheng Yeh
(Invited)
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
"Au Nanorods Design for Drug Delivery and Therapeutic Applications"
【TP-3-3】
Baoquan Sun
(Invited)
Soochow University, CHINA
"Interface Engineering for Nanostructured Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Photovoltaics"
【TP-4-4】
Dung-Ching Perng
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Ag Nanowires Embedded Mo Film as a Reliable Flexible Electrode"
14:45 - 15:00 【TP-4-5】
Wei Shun Huang
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
 "The Magnetic Photocurrent Induced from Charge Transfer Complexes and Bipolaron States in Pentacene: Fullerene Heterojunction Devices"
15:00-15:15 【TP-CK-4】
Chun-Ming Lai
National University of Kaohsiung, TAIWAN 
 "Investigation on Reliability for UTBB-SOI Devices with Various Channel Dopant Concentration"
【TP-1-4】
Chi-Hsien Huang
Ming Chi University of Technology, TAIWAN
 "Selective Oxidation of Large-Scale Graphene Sheet by Low Damage Plasma Treatment"
【TP-2-4】
Lai-Kwan Chau
(Invited)
National Chung Cheng University, TAIWAN 
 "Plasmonic Nanosensors for Bioanalysis"
【TP-3-4】
Qing Zhang
(Invited)
Nanyang Technological University, SINGAPORE “Carbon Nanotubes for High Performance Lithium-ion Battery Anodes”
【TP-4-6】
Yi-Chun Chen   
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Manipulation of domain structures in strained multiferroic films"
15:15-15:30 【TP-CK-5】 
Aftab Hussain
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, SAUDI ARABIA 
 "Tin (Sn) – An Unlikely Ally for Silicon CMOS?"
【TP-1-5】  
Liang-Chun Chen
National Dong Hwa University, TAIWAN 
 "The achievement of anti-reflection via graphene oxide"
【TP-4-7】  
Yun-Che Wang 
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN  
 "Mechanical behavior of nano-scale metallic-glass thin films under indentation"
15:30 - 15:45 【TP-CK-6】
Sheng-Chia Hsu
National Chiao Tung University, TAIWAN  
 "Random Work Function of 16-nm-Gate TiN/HfO2 Bulk FinFET Induced by Nanosized Metal Grains"
【TP-1-6】 
Meng-Yu Lin
Academia sinica, TAIWAN
 "Graphene Growth by Using Molecular Beam Epitaxy"
【TP-2-5】
Xingyu Jiang
(Invited)
Chinese Academy of Sciences, CHINA
"Microfluidics/Nanotechnology-enabled Sensing of Biological Molecules"
【TP-3-5】
Yasuhiko Hayashi
Okayama University, JAPAN
 "Low-cost and large-scale production of high-purity carbon nanohorns by arc in water towards environmental devices"
【TP-4-8】
Hsin-Cheng Lai National Chung Hsing University, TAIWAN
"a-IGZO TFTs with Nanocomposite Dielectric on Flexible Substrate"
T3 15:45 - 16:00 【TP-CK-7】
Hsien-Cheng Tseng
Kun Shan University, TAIWAN  
 "Simulation and Modeling of Nanoscale GaInP/GaAs Collector-Up
HBTs With Graphene-Embedded Heat-Dissipation Packaging"
【TP-1-7】   
Chi-Wei Liang
Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology, TAIWAN  
 "Precursors for Massive Production of Graphene from Electrolytic Exfoliation in Industrial Scale"
  【TP-4-9】
Hung-Chih Chang
National Taiwan University, TAIWAN
" Tensile Strain Responses and Dielectric Effect on Monolayer MoS2"

16:00

|

18:50

   

Poster Session

   
W1

Oct. 9 (Wednesday)

08:15 - 09:00

【WA-CK-1】
Zhong-Lin Wang
(Plenary) 
Georgia Institute of Technology & Chinese Academ of Science, USA
"Piezotronics and Piezo-phototronics"
Session Chair: Chuan-Pu Liu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

09:00-09:45

【WA-CK-2】
Orlando H. Auciello
(Plenary) 
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
 "Science and Technology of Multifunctional Oxide and Ulrananocrystalline Diamond Thin Films for a New Generation of Medical Devices"
Session Chair: Yonhua Tzeng, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

09:45-10:00 Coffee break
Sessions  Nanoelectronic and Nanophotonic Materials and Device Nanodiamond  Nanomaterials and devices for biomedical applications Materials and devices for energy and environmental applications         Nanoelectronics, circuits and photonics
Chairs Hsiang-Chen
Chui  National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Chia-Liang Cheng
National Dong Hwa University ,Taiwan
H. Watanabe
National institute of advanced industrial science and technology,Japan
Tzung-Fang Guo
National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan 
Baoquan Sun
Soochow University,China
Masahiro YOSHIMURA
National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan
10:00-10:15 【WA-CK-3】
Maw-Kuen Wu
(Keynote)
National Dong Hwa University, TAIWAN
"Fe-vacany Ordering in Fe-Se Nano-structures and Its Role for Superconductivity"

 

 

【WA-1-1】
Yasuo Koide
(Invited)
National Institute for Materials Science, JAPAN 
"Diamond heterojunction and high-k Dielectric FETs"
【WA-2-1】
Makarand Paranjape
(Invited)
Georgetown University,USA "Incorporating Antimicrobial Agents Within an Electrospun poly (ethylene-oxide) Nanofiber Matrix"
【WA-3-1】
Wen-Jung Li
(Invited)
City University of Hong Kong, HK
 "Rapid Fabrication of Micro and Nano Devices by Electrokinetics"
【WA-4-1】
Ching-Ting  Lee
(Invited)
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Nano-structured ZnO-based Optoelectronic Devices and Sensors"
10:15-10:30
10:30 -10:45 【WA-CK-4】
Vijay Kumar M P 
Asia University, TAIWAN
 "Effect of Trench Depth and Trench Angle in a Polyflanked Superjunction MOSFET"
【WA-1-2】
Ken Haenen 
(Invited)
Hasselt University,  BELGIUM
"Doped CVD Nanodiamond: From Films to Particles"
【WA-2-2】
Chii-Dong Chen
(Invited)
Academia Sinica, TAIWAN
"Improving Nanowire Sensing Capability by Electrical Field Alignment of Surface Probing Molecules"
【WA-3-2】
Masayuki Nakamoto
(Invited)
Shizuoka University, JAPAN
 "Extremely Stable and Harsh-environment Devices by Transfer Mold Field Emitter Fabrication Method"
【WA-4-2】
Jayasimha Atulasimha
(Invited)
Virginia Commonwealth University, USA  
"Hybrid Spintronics-Straintronics: An Extremely Energy Efficient Strain-clocked Nanomagnetic Computing Paradigm"
10:45-11:00 【WA-CK-5】     
Ankit Kumar
Asia University, TAIWAN     
 "Design of a low on resistance high voltage (<100V) novel 3D NLDMOS
with side STI and single P-top layer based on 0.18um BCD Process
Technology"
11:00-11:15 【WA-CK-6】
Chun-Yu Chen
National Sun Yat-Sen University, TAIWAN  
 "Comparative Study of Process Variations in Junctionless and Conventional Double-Gate MOSFETs"
【WA-1-3】
Oliver A. Williams
(Invited)
Cardiff University, UK
 "Nanocrystalline Diamond Films"
【WA-2-3】   
Chih-Wei Chen
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "A Novel Pd/HfO2/n-Silicon MIS Schottky Diode with 3D Nano-rod Structure for Hydrogen Sensing Applications"
【WA-3-3】
Ching-Fuh Lin
(Invited)
National Taiwan University, TAIWAN 
"Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Solar Cells Using Nanostructures of Low-Cost Approaches"
【WA-4-3】
Jung-Chun Huang
(Invited)
National Cheng Kung University ,TAIWAN 
"Spintronics and energy applications using topological insulators"
11:15-11:30 【WA-CK-7】
Hossain M. Fahad
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, SAUDI ARABIA 
 "Vertical Si1-xGex Channel Nanotube Field Effect Transistors for Next Generation PMOS"
【WA-2-4】
Feng-Renn Juang
National Sun Yat-Sen University, TAIWAN 
 "The ZnO Nanorod MOS Schottky Diode on Low Temperature Poly Silicon / Glass for High Performance CO Sensing Applications"
11:30-11:45 【WA-CK-8】
Hyo-Eun Jung
KAIST, REPUBLIC OF OREA
 "NEGF Approach to Surface-Roughness-Limited Mean Free Path in Silicon Nanowire FETs"
【WA-1-4】
Richard Jackman(Invited)
University College London, UK
"Nanodiamond-cellular Interactions: Controlling Stem Cell Differentiation"
【WA-2-5】
Yi-Hsun Chen
National Chiao Tung University, TAIWAN
 "SPR Biosensor Using Gold Nanoantenna Arrays in Kretchmann Configuration"
【WA-3-4】  
Liang Li
Soochow university, CHINA 
 "Bandgap-Graded CdSxSe1-x Nanowires for Type II Solar Cells"
【WA-4-4】     
Jian-Shiung Hong
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Point Source Modeling for Light Beam Diffracted from Subwavelength Slit Surrounded by Grooves"
11:45-12:00 【WA-CK-9】
Rahul Kumar
Asia University, TAIWAN
 "A Novel Ultra High Voltage Sidewall Implant Super Junction MOSFET Using Arsenic Implantation under Trench Bottom"

【WA-2-6】
Hao Yang
University of Science and Technology of China, CHINA "A Direct Measurement of Cell Protrusion Force Based on Optical Traps and OMMs"

【WA-3-5】    
Wen-Ti Hsu
National Sun Yat-sen University, TAIWAN
 "Enhancement of the detection limit of silicon nanorods field-effect transistor biosensors by cholic acid surface modification technique"
【WA-4-5】
Kuan-Ren Chen
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
 "Super-Collimation of Light"
W2 12:00-13:30 Lunch Break 
Sessions    Nanodiamond and nanocarbon materials and applications  MEMS/NEMS Nanomanufacturing science and technology  Nanoelectronics, circuits and photonics 
Chairs   Yasuo Koide
National Institute for Materials Science,Japan
Ken Haenen
Hasselt University,Belgium
Chii-Dong Chen
Academia Sinica,Taiwan
Masayuki Nakamoto
Shizuoka University,Japan
Ching-Ting Lee
National Cheng Kung University,Taiwan 
13:30-13:45   【WP-1-1】
Chia-Liang Cheng
(Invited)
National Dong Hwa University, TAIWAN 
 "Nanodiamond for Bio Applications: Possibility for Hemoglobin Based Artificial Blood Substitute"
【WP-2-1】
Takahito Ono
(Invited)
Tohoku University, JAPAN
 "Resonant Micro/Nano-Sensors for Bio-Sensing"
【WP-3-1】    
Hsin-Ying Lee
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "High phosphor conversion efficiency GaN-based flip-chip white
light-emitting-diodes using omnidirectional diffused ZnO nanorod
reflectors and remote coating technique"
【WP-4-1】 
Kuen-Hsien Wu
Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, TAIWAN
 "Development of Ultra-Violet Sensing Devices with Zinc-Oxide Thin-Films on Oxidized Nano-Porous-Silicon Substrates"
13:45-14:00   【WP-3-2】 
Joanna Nassar 
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, SAUDI ARABIA 
 "Transformational Electronics: High-k/Metal Gate Devices on Flexible and Semi-transparent Epitaxially Grown SiGe on Bulk Silicon (100)"
【WP-4-2】
Jhih-Kai Huang
National Chiao Tung University, TAIWAN
 "Improved External Quantum Effciency of GaN-based Light Emmitting Diodes with an Embeded Dielectric Photonic Quasi-crystal Reflector"
14:00-14:15   【WP-1-2】   
H. Watanabe
National institute of advanced industrial science and technology, JAPAN 
 "Formation of Nitrogen-Vacancy Centers in Homoepitaxial Diamond Thin Film Grown by Microwave Plasma- Assisted CVD"
【WP-2-2】
Jack Luo
(Invited)
University of Bolton, UK 
"Flexible Surface Acoustic Wave Devices Based Lab-on-a-chip"
【WP-3-3】
Chi-Ting Wu
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
 "Re-crystallization and Activation of Ge and B Implanted Si by Ultra Low Temperature Microwave Anneal for 20nm and beyond Semiconductor Manufacturing"
【WP-4-3】
Tse-Heng Chou
WuFeng University, TAIWAN 
 "Improving Infrared Sensing Performance of a P-I-N Diode with a SiGeC Buffer Layer"
14:15-14:30   【WP-1-3】    
K.J Sankaran
National Tsing Hua University, TAIWAN
 "Copper ion implantation for the enhancement of electron field emission properties of ultrananocrystalline diamond films"
【WP-3-4】
Ying-Mei Yang
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Fabrication of concave and convex blazed grating patterns by Electron beam lithography"
【WP-4-4】
Chong-Kuan Du
Minghsin University of Science and Technology, TAIWAN
 "Device Characterization for Stacked High-k/Metal Gate of NMOSFETs before and after PDA Process"
14:30- 14:45   【WP-1-4】
Ying-Chieh Chen
National Hsinchu University of Education, TAIWAN
 "Evaluating the host response to Ultra-nanocrystalline Diamond as Coatings for
Implantable Microchips"
【WP-2-3】
Yongqing Fu
University of the West of Scotland, UK
 "Microscale Volcano of Microdroplet by ZnO Surface Acoustic Waves"
【WP-3-5】
Lung-Hsing Hsu
National Chiao Tung University, TAIWAN 
 "Enhanced Anti-Reflection of Nitride-Based Nano-Pillars Covered with ZnO Using Indium-Tin-Oxide Nano-Whiskers"
【WP-4-5】
Mu-Chun Wang 
Minghsin University of Science and Technology, TAIWAN
 "Gate Leakage Characteristics for 28nm Gate-Last HK/MG NMOSFETs with PDA Process Treatment"
14:45 - 15:00   【WP-1-5】
Srininivasu Kunuku   
National Tsing Hua University , TAIWAN
 "Enhanced Microplasma Illumination Properties of Different Diamond Nanostructures"
【WP-2-4】
Shinya Kumagai
Toyota Technological Institute, JAPAN  
 "A Micro Plasma Reactor Chip: Using Interface in Micro-/Nano-Channels towards Materials Processing"
【WP-3-6】
Sean Wu
National Cheng-Kung University, TAIWAN "Characterization and Piezoelectric Properties of Reactively Sputtered
Highly A-axis AlN Thin Films on Diamond Structure"
【WP-4-6】
Pang-Shiu Chen
MingHsin University of Science and Technology, TAIWAN
 "Forming-free Switching and Scaling Characteristics in Ultra-Thin HfO2 Based Bipolar Resistive Memory"
15:00-15:15   【WP-1-6】
Weng Poo Kang
Vanderbilt University, USA 
 "Monolithically Integrated Nanodiamond Vacuum Lateral Microtriode Operable at Low Voltages"
【WP-2-5】
Pai-Chia Kuo
Academia Sinica, TAIWAN 
 "A novel 3D nano-patterning technique for fabricating complex oxides devices"
【WP-3-7】
Soemsak Yooyen
King Mongkut`s Instutute of Technology Ladkrabang, THAILAND
 "Pulsed Plasma Synthesis of Nanorod Filled Iron Carbide"
【WP-4-7】
Bo-Yi Chou
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
 "Fabrication of Si3N4-Passivated T-Gate AlGaN/GaN HEMTs with Gate-Length Reduction by a Two-Step Gate Photolithography Process"
15:15-15:30     【WP-3-8】
Masahiro YOSHIMURA
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN
 "Zirconia Coating on Stainless Steel with Integrated Oxide Layer by Growing Integration Layer [GIL] Method"
【WP-4-8】
Chao-Te Liu  
National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN 
 "Inkjet-Printing High-K Nanocomposites and Preparing Transparent Semiconductors for Low Temperature Thin-Film-Transistors"
  

Presentation Code:【Date-AM/PM-Meeting room-Presentation order】