Visa

 

USD 7 is the transaction fee from Taiwan Bank.

Visa-exempt entry for 30 days is permitted for visitors from the following countries

1. Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State, Australia, Canada, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A.

2. The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.

The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to a visitor or resident visa.

 

Requirements for visa-exempt entry:

1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.

* Visa-exempt entry only applicable to visitors holding formal passports, not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
* Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months, under same other

2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.

3. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

 

Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa for Attending Conference/Exhibition
If you are not qualified to the requirements mentioned in Section A, you need to apply for a visitor visa.

Required documents for visitor visa applications:
The following documents may be needed for visitor visa applications.

  Requirements Description
1.
Completed and signed application form Download application Form (PDF)
2.
Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months Photo with a white background
3.
Passport (original and photocopy) Valid for 6 months with blank pages
4.
Evidence of documents Invitation Letter or proof of exhibition and applicant's ID
5.
Other additional documents may be required during processing Ticket, electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency

Procedures:
•Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.
•Interview may be required when necessary.

Others:
•Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of Taiwan Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable
•Fee for single entry: US$50 (NT$1,600); Fee for multiple entry: US$100 (NT$3,200); Reciprocal processing fee: US$140 (NT$4,340), currently only for American passport holders.

Landing Visa
1.Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.
2.Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.

Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying
Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the procedure of this section:

Afghanistan
Algeria
Bangladesh
Bhutan
Burma/Myanmar
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cuba
Ghana
India (Identity Certificate)
Iran
Iran
Laos
Nepal
Nigeria
Pakistan
Senegal
Somalia
Sri Lanka
Syria

Nationals of the designated countries may apply for the R.O.C. visitor visas for the following purposes:
Participating in international meetings or activities involving religious, athletic, or cultural exchanges, which are held by organizations set up in the R.O.C.

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must submit their application at the designated overseas missions:
* Burma/Myanmar (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand)
* Nepal (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi)
* India (Identity Certificate) (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi)
* Nigeria (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria)
* Ghana (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria)
In case of any change of this information, please check the website of Bureau of Consular Affairs, MOFA: www.boca.gov.tw.

 

Visa for Mainland Chinese Participant

 

中國大陸境內持有中國大陸護照與會者申請入台許可證:

本次大陸人士入台許可證申請委託大會秘書處 樂業國際會議顧問公司辦理

務必於5月15日前完成註冊,並提供註冊編號及以下資料用快遞方式郵寄給大會秘書處,以便協助辦理入台許可証事宜。 如未於5月15日寄達相關資料,將會影響來台行程,故請務必確實辦理。

1) 基本資料: 包括中文姓名、英文姓名、任職單位、職稱、出生年月日、Registration ID、E-Mail

2) 工作單位在職證明正本: 每人一份,需有單位章及出具日期。 (備註:現任職單位,除黨、政、軍職外,另具有「人大代表」、「政協委員」及「台辦」身分者,均應據實填寫)

3) 最高學歷證明影本 每人一份 (例如:教授資格證書,畢業證書或學生證)

4) 身份證正反面影本

5) 護照影本

6) 兩吋照片二張:照片為最近六個月內所拍攝、直4.5公分且橫3.5公分、脫帽、未戴有色眼鏡、五官清晰、不遮蓋、足資辨識人貌、人像自頭頂至下顎之長度不得小於3.2公分及超3.6公分、白色背景之正面半身薄光面紙彩色照片,且不得修改或使用合成照片。若不符合此規格主管機關無法受理訪台申請案

7) 個人簡歷: 每人書寫一份 (含曾任職務、具有何種相關專業造詣等)

8) 來台申請書: 可複印使用,正反面請複印成一張,申請書背面「申請人處」敬請簽名及蓋章 申請書下載 (word檔)

9) 辦理費用之匯款收據

 

郵寄地址與匯款

郵寄地址: 台灣235台北縣中和市建八路2號6樓之9 收件人: FAOPS 2011 秘書處 李佩珊小姐

辦理費用: NT$2,500 (請將辦理款項匯至下列帳戶,需先扣除手續費,實付NT$2,500;如因故不能前來恕不能退還款項)

戶名:樂業國際有限公司 (Enjoy International Development Corporation)

銀行:聯邦銀行-中和分行 (Union Bank of Taiwan, Taiwan, R.O.C)

Swift code: UBOTTWTP

帳號:036-1000-13383

銀行地址: 150 Jianyi Road, Chungho City, Taipei Hsien, Taiwan

 

申請來台流程

1.台灣的申請流程:(約1個月) 2011年5月15日(星期日) 前寄達資料給大會秘書處,送交出境管理局進行審核,入台許可証核發後將以快遞寄出

2.大陸來台人員的申請流程 (相關申請事宜以貴單位規定為主)

★請務必確認相關時程辦理來台事宜★

(1) 先向貴學校及單位的國際合作處咨詢來台相關申請流程

(2) 收到入台許可証之前:務必先向貴單位申請來台手續

(3) 收到入台許可証之後

步驟一:將台灣的入台許可証批件(通知和複印件、邀請信)向大陸國台辦辦理批件

步驟二:拿入台許可証批件和國台辦批件到省公安機關辦理出入境手續

 

香港或澳門與會者申請入台許可證的方式:

 

請向香港中華旅行社、澳門台北經濟文化中心申請

如需相關資料請與大會秘書處聯絡 (2011faops@gmail.com)

香港中華旅行社地址:

香港金鐘道89號力寶中心力寶大廈4樓

Tel.:+852-2525-8316

澳門台北經濟文化中心:

澳門宋玉生廣場第411-417號「皇朝廣場」6樓F-K座

Tel.:+853-2830-6289

 

海外持有中國大陸護照與會者申請入台許可證:

 

應向我駐外使領館、代表處、辦事處或其他外交部授權機構申請

駐外機構列表: http://www.boca.gov.tw

如需相關資料請與大會秘書處聯絡 (2011faops@gmail.com)